Valedictorian Elizabeth Funderburk, Salutatorian Patricia Mitchell

Patricia “Patti” Mitchell, left, was named salutatorian at Colquitt County High School on Honors Night May 3. Elizabeth Funderburk, right, was named valedictorian.

MOULTRIE, Ga. — Colquitt County High School presented a wide variety of awards to seniors at its Honors Night on May 3.

Seniors were honored in a 7 p.m. ceremony that included presentation of scholarships. See that story here.

Sophomores and juniors were honored at a 6 p.m. ceremony prior to the seniors’ event. See the story here for a listing of their awards.

Departmental Awards

Foreign Language Department

• Outstanding Spanish II Student: Hamza Mahmood.


• Outstanding Spanish III Student: Naiomi Valdez.

• Outstanding Spanish Speaker I Student: Luis Ramiro Palomares.


• Outstanding Spanish Speaker II Student: Angel Maldonado.

• Outstanding Latin II Student: Bryce Walker.

• Outstanding Latin III Student: Gracelyn Merritt.

• Outstanding American Sign Language II Student: Meghan Anderson.

• Outstanding Advanced Placement Spanish Literature and Culture Student: Yaquelin Magana.

• The American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League: Cum Laude, Kolby Johnson.

• Excellence in World Language Award: Brooklyn Massey.

• Georgia Department of Education Seal of Biliteracy: Sugeili Gachuz and Eva Portillo Molina.



Language Arts Department

• Outstanding ESOL Student: Ruby Ramirez Guzman.

• Excellence in American Literature Student: Carlos Landa Gonzalez, Berlin Preciado Escalera and Ruby Ramirez Guzman.

• Excellence in Honors British Literature: Cyntoyia Polite and Sierra Wynn.

• Excellence in Advanced Composition: Madison DeMott, Kelly Blaylock, Zykevian Jackson, Noah Hightower, Macy Young and Brooklyn D. Massey.


• Excellence in Advanced Placement English Literature: Elizabeth Funderburk and Rebecca Viohl.

• Georgia Young Author Competition: German Llamas.

Mathematics Department

• Outstanding Statistical Reasoning Students: Nicole Perdomo and Morgann Fedd.


• Outstanding Honors Pre-Calculus Student: Brooke Taylor.

• Outstanding Advanced Placement Statistics Student: Henry Everson.


• Outstanding Advanced Placement Calculus AB Student: Elizabeth Funderburk.


• Excellence in Mathematics: Henry Everson.

Science Department

• Outstanding Forensics Student: Jordan Kozlowski.


• Outstanding Effort Forensics Student: TyQwasia Peterson.


• Outstanding Human Anatomy Student: Jared Horne.


• Outstanding Human Anatomy Honors Student: Kelsee Brady.


• Outstanding Advanced Placement Physics I Student: Noah Rivera.

• Outstanding Advanced Placement Physics II Student: James Mercer.

• Outstanding Advanced Placement Biology Student: Henry Everson.

• Outstanding Advanced Placement Environmental Science Student: Rebecca Viohl.

• Outstanding Advanced Placement Chemistry Student: Kelsee Brady.

• Outstanding Advanced Placement Student: Sonny Patel.


• Excellence in Science Award: Patricia Mitchell.

Social Studies

• Advanced Placement Macroeconomics Academic Achievement Award: Sonny Patel.


• Advanced Placement Microeconomics Academic Achievement Award: Brandon Yates.


• The Jim Abney Award: Olena Maisonneuve.


• Woodmen Life Award: James Moore.


• Daughters of the American Revolution American History Award: Lori Ann King.

• DAR also presents the ROTC Award to: Kobe Kenney.

Fine Arts Department

• Outstanding Visual Arts student: Lili Martin-Rivera.

• Senior Members of the International Thespian Troupe: Darby Merritt, Gracelyn Merritt, Demetrius Baines, Z’Kierya Love, Zarriah Berry and Jacob Eubanks.

Program for Exceptional Children

• Teachers’ Choice Award: Madison DeMott.

• Anthony Harris Memorial Award: Juarez Clark.

Agricultural Education

• Outstanding Animal Science Student: John Mitchell.

• Outstanding Forestry Student: Jordan Kozlowski.

•  Outstanding Ag Mechanics III Student: Austin Watson.


• Outstanding Horticulture Students: Patricia Mitchell and Jacob Ming.

• Outstanding Overall Ag Students: Elizabeth Johnson, James Moore and Mary Logan Tostenson.

CTAE Department

• Outstanding Early Childhood Education I Student: Kylie Stone.

• Outstanding Early Childhood Education II Student: Molly Weems.

• Outstanding Early Childhood Education III Student: Kelly Blaylock.

• Outstanding Early Childhood Education Internship Student: Macy Young.

• Outstanding Food, Nutrition, and Wellness Student: Za’Nautica Downs.

• Outstanding Construction Students: Andrew Hogan and Zayne Hogan.

• Patient Care Fundamentals Award: Kimberlin Daniels.

• Dual Enrollment Nurses Aide Fundamentals: Michelle Weeks.

• Medical Service Internship Award: Patricia Dominguez-Dominguez.

• Exceptional Dual Enrollment Emergency Medical Responder: Leah Nieves.

• Outstanding Transportation Student: Ethan Bynum.

• Outstanding Audio, Video, Tech, and Film Students: Chloe Jennings, Alec Crews and Allison Logan.

• Outstanding Metals Technology Students: Daniel Rocha Mendoza.

• Work Based Learning/ Youth Apprenticeship Program: Noelle Lang.

• Outstanding Future Business Leaders of America Student Award: Andrew Ramirez.

• Outstanding ROTC Student Award: Jose Galvan.

• Distinguished Athlete Award: Kaleb Dawson and Diamond Hall.

• United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Dante Moore and Morgann Fedd.

AP Scholars

• AP Scholar with Honor: Rebecca Viohl.

• Other senior AP Scholars: Ra’mya Aikens, Kelsee Brady, Elizabeth Funderburk, Patricia Mitchell, Zachary Moncrief, James Moore, Eva Portillo Molina and Brandon Yates.

Georgia Scholars

• Mary Grace Watson

Merit Graduates

• Tristan Addi.

• Peyton Alderman.

• Hannah Renae Allen.

• Hennessy Arnold.

• Haley Baker.

• Zarriah Berry.

• Abigail Billings.

• Kelly Blaylock.

• Kensley Braswell.

• Ethan Bynum.

• Conner Cardin.

• Robert Casteel.

• Jayce Clark.

• Peyton Clark.

• Gracie Cobb.

• Adaisia Collier.

• Ethan Coppock.

• Shyanna Corman.

• Matthew Crosby.

• Taylor Dabdoub.

• Kaleb Dawson.

• Quentin Dopson.

• John Edwards.

• Edwin Esquivel.

• Jacob Eubanks.

• Adamaris Gonzaga-Cartas.

• Jesus Gonzalez.

• Joseph Griffin.

• Alexis Griner.

• Jordon Hall.

• Cyera Haynes.

• Brenda Hernandez Acosta.

• Noah Hightower.

• Annalisa Illian.

• Grace Jarvis.

• William Johnston.

• Kobe Kenney.

• Ty’brea Lamar.

• Micah Lawhorne.

• Pham Le.

• Z’kierya Love.

• Kiana Lowery.

• Hamza Mahmood.

• Thomas Martin.

• Brittany McDuffie.

• Lindsey McKellar.

• Gracelyn Merritt.

• JaBin Merritt.

• Dante Moore.

• Laura Lee Murphy.

• Cory Newsome.

• Leah Nieves.

• Jordan Penuel.

• Nicole Perdomo.

• Cyntoyia Polite.

• Berlin Preciado Escalera.

• Autumn Roberts.

• Andrea Rodriguez-Martinez.

• Karla Rodriguez-Rubio.

• Yesicca Romulo.

• Wesley Smith.

• Abiyah Spencer.

• Kylie Stone.

• Mason Tabb.

• Mitchell Taylor.

• Leena Viruet.

• Michelle Weeks.

• Tanner Wilson.

• Hunter Wood.

• Sierra Wynn.

• Macy Young.

Honor Graduates

• Ra’mya Aikens.

• Christopher Blanton.

• Kelsee Brady.

• Keri Brown.

• Valentina Carrichi.

• Alec Crews.

•  Michael Crosby.

• Cheyenne Dahlgren.

• Dylan Dalton.

• Thuan Dang.

• Patricia Dominguez-Dominguez.

• Henry Everson.

• Caroline Frazier.

• Elizabeth Funderburk.

• Sugeili Gachuz.

• Diamond Hall.

• Samantha Hall.

• Parker Hardigree.

• Sarah Harrell.

• Hannah Hartsfield.

• Jenna Hayden.

• Thomas Holman.

• Jared Horne.

• Kelliann Howell.

• Olivia Isaacs.

• Chloe Jennings.

• Harrison Kebler.

• Lori Ann King.

• Steven Krajewski.

• Noelle Lang.

• Grace Lardy.

• Lili Martin-Rivera.

• Brooklyn Massey.

• Elijah Massey.

• James Mercer.

• Maggie Merriman.

• Darby Merritt.

• Selena Meza.

• Jacie Middlebrooks.

• Patricia Mitchell.

• Eyona Moore.

• James Moore.

• Gavin Patel.

• Sonny Patel.

• Yesenia Ponce-Gonzalez.

• Eva Portillo Molina.

• Allison Riggins.

• Noah Rivera.

• Karly Rivers.

• Katelyn Scites.

• Shirley Sparks.

• Abriana Stancil.

• Randi Tapscott.

• Brooke Taylor.

• Matthew Taylor.

• Suzanne Taylor.

• Mary Logan Tostenson.

• Ryan Trevino.

• Gilberto Vasquez-Sanchez.

• Brian Velasco.

• Rebecca Viohl.

• Victarie Walker.

• Mary Grace Watson.

• Emma Whatley.

• Brandon Yates.

• Jordan Yates.

• Vicky Zhang.

Top Ten Seniors

• Kelsee Brady.

• Caroline Frazier.

• Elizabeth Funderburk. Valedictorian with a grade point average of 102.667.

• Patricia Mitchell. Salutatorian with a grade point average of 101.53.

• James Moore.

• Eva Portillo Molina.

• Rebecca Viohl.

• Mary Grace Watson.

• Brandon Yates.

• Vicky Zhang.

React to this story:

2
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you