Courtney Ann Terrell and Matthew Garrett May

Courtney Ann Terrell, left, has been named Colquitt County High School's valedictorian of the Class of 2015, and Matthew Garrett May, right, is the class salutatorian.

Departmental Awards

Foreign Language

Outstanding Spanish II student: Javoris McIntyre

Outstanding Spanish III student: Hope Reynolds

Outstanding Spanish IV student: Janice Kayse

Outstanding Spanish V student: Nidyam Trejo

Outstanding Spanish VI student: Agustin Quintana

Outstanding ESOL student: Gustavo Resendiz

Outstanding ESOL Intern Award: Santiago Gonzalez and Carmen Miranda

Outstanding Advanced Placement Spanish Literature & Culture Student: Danyela Salas Outstanding Sign Language Student: Janice Kayse

Outstanding Latin I Student: Alaura Moore

Outstanding Latin III Student: Chase Morgan

Excellence in Latin Award: Lyman Hinson

Excellence in Foreign Language Award: Janice Kayse

The American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League Certificates of Honorable Merit: Magna Cum Laude, David Patino and Maxima Cum Laude, Taylor Rutledge

Language Arts

Excellence in Honors British Literature & Composition Awards: Rachel Bostick, Samantha Phillips and Danyela Salas

Excellence in Advanced Composition and Rhetoric Award: Lacey Hall

Excellence in Advanced Placement English Literature and Composition: Kelsey Dickerson and Heather Globerman

Excellence in College Composition: Kailey Middlebrooks and Madison Robinson

Georgia Young Author Competition: Heather Globerman

Mathematics

Outstanding Advanced Math Decision Making Student: Gustavo Resendiz Martinez    

Outstanding Math IV Students:  MyAshia Daniels, Grayson Perryman, Carley Tomlinson, Felisha Bowman and Hannah Troutman    

Outstanding Advanced Placement Calculus Students: Allison Fagan and Kristina Scott

Outstanding Advanced Placement Statistics: Danyela Salas

Excellence In Mathematics Award: Courtney Terrell

Science

Outstanding Earth Systems Student: Quanesha Ellison

Outstanding AP Environmental Science Student: Savana Chapman

Outstanding AP Physics Student: Cory Glow

Outstanding AP Chemistry Student: Allison Fagan

Outstanding Human Anatomy Student: Danyela Salas

Outstanding AP Biology Student: Brianna Stone

Promising Young Scientist: Miguel Rangel

Excellence in Science Award: Courtney Terrell

Social Studies

Advanced Placement Macroeconomics Academic Achievement Award: Courtney Terrell

Advanced Placement Microeconomics Academic Achievement Award: Danyela Salas

Advanced Placement European History Academic Achievement Award: Alana Sellers

Woodmen of the World Award: Sean Passmore

The Jim Abney Award: David Patino

The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, John Benning Chapter, History Award (includes a bronze medal and a $100 scholarship): Kristina Scott

The Prudential Spirit of Community Award: Heather Globerman

DAR ROTC Award (includes a bronze medal and a $100 scholarship): Kellen Austin Kern

Fine Arts

Outstanding Drama Student: Makena Gibbs

Outstanding Visual Arts Student: Mary Beard

Program for Exceptional Children

Teachers’ Choice Award: Montana Barry

Anthony Harris Memorial Award: Tilden Blaylock

Agricultural Education

Outstanding Horticulture Student: Danyela Salas

Outstanding Animal Science Student: Kiley Wilkes

Outstanding Forestry Science Student: Katee Newman

Outstanding Ag Mechanics Student: Colby Scarborough

Family and Consumer Science

Outstanding Early Childhood Education I Student: Kyla Bryan

Outstanding Early Childhood Education II Student: Jayla Pace and MyAshia Daniels

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Internship Student: Amber Boyd

Outstanding Food Nutrition and Wellness Student: Lacey Hall

Outstanding Food for Life Student: Cade Blackburn

Outstanding Food Science Student: Brianna Erving

Healthcare Science

Outstanding Medical Internship Student: Kirstin McDaniel

Outstanding Patient Care Assisting Student: Tabathia Royals        

Construction, Communications and Transportation

Outstanding Transportation Student: Michael Kitchens

Outstanding Metals Technology Students: Alek Lewis and Brayan Castro

Outstanding Broadcast/Video Production Student: Samantha Wynn

Outstanding Construction Students: Devin Brinson and Jose Ramirez

Future Business Leaders of America: Cory Glow

Work Based Learning/ Youth Apprenticeship Program: Miranda Merritt

ROTC

Outstanding ROTC Student: Edgar Monroy Romulo

Wendy’s High School Heisman award: Courtney Terrell

Moultrie Technical College

Most Outstanding Auto Collision Repair/Auto Body Repair Assistant Award: Fyedrian Godfrey.

Most Outstanding Patient Care Assistant Award: Carey Brooke McClelland.

Most Outstanding Shampoo Technology program student: Jennifer Lazaro-Malagon.

Emergency Medical Responder Award: Kelsey Phillips.

Book scholarship: Jennifer Lazaro-Malagon.

Merit Graduates

Damion Tyrell Adams

Katie-Anne Nicole Anderson

Lisseth Yvonne Andrades Laje

Michael Isacar Arenas

Thomas Colby Attebury

De'Themeyus Terrill Barge Jr.

Montanna Nikole Barry

Angel Lynn Bentley

Cade Thomas Blackburn

Rachel Nicole Bostick

Felisha Temira Bowman

Amber Lane Boyd

Richard Brito

Jessie Layne Burgess

Adri'anna Alexis Carter

Lindsey Makayla Cercy

Rosemary Alona Cooper

MyAshia Itiana-Ani Daniels

Savannah Marie Dean

Micah Lord Gaston Edwards

Susanna Danielle Edwards

Jaycee Laine Ellenberg

Bailey Elizabeth Faison

Summer Breanne Fambro

Andrea Nicole Gaines

Jaqueline Garcia Esquivel

Alexandria Leigh Gibbs

Haley Irene Gibson

Edith Elizabeth Gonzalez

Bria Elisha Grier

Henry Darrell Hagin

Lacey Brenne Hall

Leigh Danielle Hamby

Quintin Dallas Hampton

Victoria Jade Hawkins

Jonathon Richard Hembree

Carly Elizabeth Horne

Sidney Amber Horton

Ty'Jhanae Fai-Join Howard-Johnson

Chad Garrett Jacobs

Brady Lane Jarvis

Samuel Cody Jenkins

Katelin Danielle Johnson

Nakia Denae Johnson

Joshua Jerome Key

Ashleigh Camille Kirkland

Junelle LaGuerre

Alvaro Israel Lopez

Taylor Rae Lund

Chloe Hsiu Mathes

Timothy Kyle Mays

Javoris Montel McIntyre

Gailey Ann Merritt

Miranda Jane Merritt

Alaura Dionne Moore

Aubrey Gay Norris

Evelyn Jenise Palmore

Yash Chandan Pandey

Shaheem Kamal Ponder

Makayla Lenn Powell

Tucker James Prestridge

Miguel Angel Rangel

Jessica Hannah Hope Reynolds

Tabathia Faye Royals

Alana Kacie Sellers

Fielding Glenn Thomas

Carley Rae Tomlinson

Haley Brook Trebony

Hanna Marie Troutman

Lucy Ester Uriostigue

Ryan Lloyd Wallace

Patene Dewyne Wiggins

Kylie Alexandra Wilkes

Alex De'Shawn Williams

Makenzy Anne Willis

Taylor Alyssa Wise

Samantha Rose Wynn

Honor Graduates

Ana Monserrat Abelleyra-Madrid

Daylen Jaimes Brock

Savana Leigh Chapman

Morgan Nicole Clifton

Abigail Alexis Cooper

Katie Ann Croft

Karson Brooke DeMott

Kelsey Elizabeth Dickerson

Ashley Sheyenne Dudding

Diana Marzee Durham

Delaysha Elizabeth Edwards

Allison Lane Fagan

Heather Elizabeth Globerman

Cory Nevett Glow

Valeria Hernandez

Daniel Lyman Hinson

Janice Marie Kayse

Matthew Ryan Littleton

Vicente Maldonado Garcia

John Hudson May

Matthew Garrett May

Shelby Marie McCoy

Matthew Allen Merritt

Kailey Morgan Middlebrooks

Mary Carmen Miranda

Garrett Clayton Moore

Chasen Wolfe Morgan

Kerri Anna Owens

Sean Christian Passmore

Grayson Laura Perryman

Samantha Lorraine Phillips

Mayra Lizeth Ramirez Rubio

Madison Rae Robinson

Cayla Lynn Rogers

Robert Taylor Rutledge

Danyela Nicole Salas

Steven Thomas Schroeder

Kristina Renae Scott

Brooklyn Danielle Sheets

Stephanie LeAnn Sheffield

Frederick Theodore Smith

Heather Nichole Stamps

Brianna Elizabeth Stone

Kali Alexis Summerlin

Courtney Ann Terrell

Kora Danielle Wilson

Shana Reese Womack

Elizabeth Ann Woods

Olivia Maiden Zeigler

Top Ten seniors

Kelsey Elizabeth Dickerson

Diana Marzee Durham

Allison Lane Fagan

Heather Elizabeth Globerman

Cory Nevett Glow

John Hudson May

Matthew Garrett May

Steven Thomas Schroeder

Kristina Renae Scott

Courtney Ann Terrell

Nancy Ethel Adams Awards (Most Outstanding Seniors): Matthew Garrett May and Courtney Ann Terrell

    

The 2015 Salutatorian with a grade point average of 100.119 is Matthew Garrett May.

The 2015 Valedictorian with a grade point average of 102.242 is Courtney Ann Terrell.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you