MOULTRIE — A man serving two life sentences for robbery who escaped from jail in June has been indicted in that case, along with three people who are accused of hindering officers from capturing him.

Anthony Moses Jordan, 32, was in Colquitt County Jail awaiting transfer into the state prison system when he escaped June 15, using a possibly staged fight by other inmates as a diversion.

Jordan was recaptured four days later at a 1306 First Ave. N.W. residence.

Since his recapture Superior Court Judge Frank Horkan has ordered that he be held at Valdosta State Prison and transported to Colquitt County for legal proceedings, Colquitt County Superior Court documents said.

Two residents of the First Avenue Northwest house, Tonya Nicole Fielder, 24, and Kevin Dietrick Jordan, 30, and Christopher Andrew Willoughby, 21, of 126 N. Academy St., Funston, were indicted on a single count each of hindering the apprehension or punishment of a criminal.

Jordan was convicted in May on two counts of aggravated assault, two counts of armed robbery and burglary related to a home invasion at 812 Seventh Ave. S.E. in the early morning of June 27, 2008. He was sentenced to two life sentences plus 20 years.

Jordan previously served a four-year sentence beginning in 1995 after being convicted of a Feb. 4, 2004, armed robbery in Colquitt County, according to the Georgia Department of Corrections.

In other indictments:

• Aaron Ray Jamerson, 23, 3109 Veterans Parkway; burglary, possession of tools for the commission of a crime.

• Michael A. Stone, 350 T. Davis Road, Hartsfield; burglary, three counts of theft by taking.

• Joseph Jerel Phillips, 21, 913 Fourth St. N.W., and Timothy Debarge Slaughter, 23, 831 Shy Manor Drive; criminal trespass, possession of tools for the commission of a crime, entering an automobile and obstruction of an officer.

• Michael Paul Smith, 24, 1301 11th St. S.W.; burglary, two counts of theft by taking.

• Tekoy Hutto, 16, 133 Denham Road, Norman Park, Milo Simpson, 15, 1957 Sylvester Highway, and Nigel A’Kese Murray, 15, 112 30th Ave. N.W.; armed robbery, possession of firearm during the commission of a felony.

• Stephanie Williams, 28, 1874 Sardis Church Road; interference with government property, disorderly conduct.

• Tommie Lee Walker, 42, Sparta, Ga.; theft by taking.

• Travis Bernard Lowery Jr., 20, 1008 Highland Blvd.; armed robbery, possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer.

• Johnny Paul Johnson, 36, 506 Clarence Jones Road; terroristic threats.

• Ilya Yastrzemski Jones, 41, 1309 Northside Drive; obstruction of an officer, interference with government property, possession of cocaine, possession of drug-related objects.

• Dontavious Dennis, 18, 1640 Old Doerun Road; burglary.

• Mitchell Durrell Walker, 41, 3590 Ga. Hwy. 133 North; two counts child molestation, simple battery, aggravated sodomy.

• Karey Elliot, 25, 723 Seventh Ave. S.E.; obstruction of an officer.

• Stacy Durand Gunn, 36; two counts child molestation.

• Parker Gary Giles, 29; two counts possession of prohibited items by inmates, theft by taking.

• Emmett Lee Nixon, Colquitt County Correctional Institute; two counts possession of telecommunications device by an inmate.

• Hope Janeen Morrell, 168 Country Lane; forgery; Lewis Manning Pedrick, 27, 413 U.S. Hwy. 319 North; three counts forgery.

• Matthew Howell; two counts burglary, two counts theft by taking.

• Frank J. Williams III, 1202 Holmes Drive; burglary, theft by taking.

• Jim O’Neal Kelly, 24, 1524 Minton Road, Sylvester; two counts burglary, two counts theft by taking.

• Steven Andrew Palmer, 17, 404 Overlook Drive; burglary, theft by taking.

• Michael Jeffery Spires, 19, 2450 Fifth Ave. S.E., Joshua Brian Suber, Steven Shawn Suber, 20, 1973 Ga. Hwy. 112 West, Poulan, and Leroy Gordon Willis, 36; five counts theft by taking.

• Donald Wayne Coleman, 34, 1522 Funston-Sale City Road; burglary, attempt to commit a felony, aggravated assault.

• Jerry Lovett, 18, Hawthorne Drive; possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.

• Ronald Keith Devillars, 41, Colquitt County Correctional Institute; two counts possession of a telecommunications device by an inmate.

• Kalvin Tyrone Suggs, 20, 603 First St. S.W.; possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, obstruction of an officer, taillight violation.

• Apondrea Coneil Marshall Jr., 19, 1196 Fifth St. S.W., Darnell Slaughter III, 502 Ninth St. S.W., and Kalvin Tyrone Suggs, 20; two counts attempt to commit a felony, two counts possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony.

• Darnell Slaughter III; two counts theft by receiving stolen property.

• Michael Gerard Hudson, 19, Apondrea Marshall Jr., 19, and Quantrell Jerrod Stokes, 17, 1032 Second Ave. N.W.; two counts attempt to commit a felony, two counts possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony.

• Ponikarski Green, 27, 711-A Seventh Ave. N.W.; possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, two counts giving false information to a police officer.

• Travon Jamal Jackson, 18; terroristic threats, two counts obstruction of an officer, theft by taking.

• Nathaniel Tyler Jr., 41, 3022 Sylvester Drive; cruelty to children.

• Brodrick Blackwell, 18, 424 31st St. S.E.; armed robbery.

• Kenneth Lamar Copeland, 30, Doerun; cruelty to children.

• Calvin Bernard Harrison, 39; aggravated stalking, battery.

• Lavosky Marquis Hopkins, 21, 918 First Ave. S.W.; aggravated assault, possession of a firearm by first-offender probationer, possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, terroristic threats.

• Jose Rojas-Martinez, also known as Aleandro Hernandez, 1678 Ga. Hwy. 33 South; aggravated assault.

• Keranda B. Bell; theft by taking.

• Derrick Donnell Murray; child molestation, attempt to commit a felony.

• Shondale N. Spicer, 25, 611 Eighth Ave. N.W., and Alisha Bridgette Zeigler, 30, 217 Third St. S.W.; four counts theft by taking.

• Analisa M. Hill, 21, 1040 Doc Darbyshire Road, Norman Park; three counts theft by taking.

• Kristina Adams, 19, 2750 Live Oak Road, Perry, Fla.; theft by taking.

• Billy Wess Benton, 41, 1429 Sunrise Ave.; theft by taking.

• Linda Conner, 56, two counts theft by taking.

• John Wesley Burdon Sr., 229 19th St. N.E.; theft by taking.

• Latrina Diane Davis, 43, 107 Vinson St., and Ricky Daryl Davis, 46,; theft by conversion.

• Mitchell Marvin Murphy, 32, 916 Second Ave. S.E., possession of cocaine.

• Stacie Danielle McDowell, 24, 610 E. Ann St., Valdosta; forgery.

• James Anderson Hargraves, 31; manufacturer of marijuana, possession of marijuana, two counts possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.

• Melissa Ann Edwards, also known as Melissa Ann Glasgow, 27, 1008 Holmes Drive; theft by taking.

• Kristie L. McKelvary, 29, 700 First St. S.W.; forgery.

• Joshua Dean Westbrook, 24, 331 Seminole Drive; criminal damage to property, habitual violator, driving under the influence, open container.

• Leola Anne Gay, 43, 183 Rufus Murphy Road; theft by taking, false report of a crime.

• Chad Demond Smith,21, 514 Second St. N.W.; theft by conversion.

• Wanda Jean Bryant, 49, 223-B Eighth St. S.W.; possession of cocaine.

• Mary Stone Bryant, 37, 284 T. Davis Road, Hartsfield; theft by taking.

• Franklin Alan Smithwick, two counts public indecency.

• Tamara J. Williams, 26, 16 Pine Tree Circle, Valdosta; two counts financial transaction card fraud.

• Willie A. Hines, 31, 305 Seventh St. S.W.; burglary, operating a motor vehicle without effective minimum insurance coverage, driving without current license plate.



No-bills

In addition, no-bills, meaning the Grand Jury declined to issue indictments, were returned for:

• Aberhom Crews Jr.

• Shatara Quanta Wilson.

• Vivian Denise Crews.

• Earl Jerome Davis.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0