MOULTRIE -- The Colquitt County 12-and-under All-Star team, which won the Georgia Recreation and Parks Association's District III championship last week, is not the only local slow-pitch softball squad heading to state tournament play.

The 12-and-unders will travel to Dublin for the GRPA state tournament, which will run July 18-20. The Colquitt County 14-and-under and 17-and-under all-star teams will compete in their state tournaments closer to home.

The 17-and-under All-Stars will be one of eight teams competing in the GRPA state tournament to run Thursday through Saturday at the Thomasville YMCA. The championship game is scheduled for 11 a.m. Saturday.

Colquitt County will open play at 7 p.m. Thursday against a team from District I.

The team will be coached by Cathy Moser and Janet Hammock.

The players are Leah Bradley, Kelli Moser, Jodi Beth Hammock, Jill Clark, Misty Whittington, Maggie McLeod, Amber Washington, Christie Odum, Lalonnie Driggers, Nikki Kistler, Amber Veasey, April Harrison, Ashley Harrison and Melissa Weaver.

The Colquitt County Parks and Recreation Department will have two teams entered in the 14-and-under tournament, which will run Thursday through Saturday at the E.B. Hamilton Complex in Tifton.

Colquitt County Blaze will open tournament play at 7:30 p.m. Thursday against the District IV representative.

Colquitt County Red and Black will open at the same time, playing the District VII representative.

The championship game is scheduled for 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

Kevin and Lisa Roberts, Kenny Wallace and Trey Lindsey are coaching Colquitt County Blaze.

Team members are Heather Roberts, Heather Tucker, Misty Hartsfield, Elizabeth Burdette, Lashay Carter, Cindy Young, Brandi Murphy, Jessica Sealy, Leah Lindsey, Joni Connell, Tori Bozeman, Ashley Stafford and Kenyetta Wallace.

The Colquitt County Red and Black roster includes Kristy Kilgore, Ashley Jenkins, Christie Mercer, Sara Walker, Megan Elkins, Krista Taylor, Whitney Monita, Kellie Wilson, Nakesha King, Nicole Troupe, Samantha Burnette, Cristin Gray, Amy Campbell, Erica Grantham and Loryn Brinson.

The coaches are Phillip Brinson, David Kilgore and Robert Grantham.

The 12-and-under All-Stars include Jenna Griner, Lori Griner, Leigh Norman, Alicia Castleberry, Jessica Harvin, Candace Rabon, Shayna Owens, Ashley Skeen, Maggie Davidson, Kyandrea Simpson, Tiffany Troupe, Lunden Connell and Ashley Everett. Tim Griner is the coach.



React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you