MOULTRIE -- Nine swimmers took two gold medals each on Saturday in final day of the Georgia Recreation and Parks Association's State Swimming Championships held at the Jim Buck Goff Recreation Complex pool.

Forty-eight titles were decided on Saturday with medals awarded to the top eight finishers in each event.

Two Moultrie Sharks reached the Saturday finals, with Chad Goff finishing second in the boys 15-18 freestyle and fifth in the 50-meter breaststroke. Caroline Rogers was seventh in the girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke.

And the Sharks girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay team of Abbey Taylor on the backstroke, Caroline Rogers on on breaststroke, Katy Weilbrenner on butterfly and Sara Clayton on freestyle finished seventh in the finals with a 2:35.09.

Brian Zorn, who finished ahead of Goff in the 100-yard freestyle, was one of those won two gold medals on Saturday.

The 18-year-old, who represented the Bainbridge Extreme Swim Team, won that event with a 51.24. He won the 50-yard freestyle with a 23.52, edging Lamar County's Phillip Weber, who had a 23.95.

Cairo-Grady County's Hunter Hinson won the boys 11-12 100-yard freestyle with a 1:01.77 and the 50-yard butterfly with a with a 29.47.

Matthew Self of the Americus Blue Tide won the boys 11-12 50-yard freestyle with a 26.54 and the 50-yard backstroke with a 30.79.

Statesboro-Bulloch County Shark Melanie Schmid won the girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke with a 34.57 and the 100-yard individual medley with a 1:09.04.

Adam Flake of Calhoun won the 13-14 boys 50-yard freestyle with a 23.97 and the 50-yard butterfly with a 27.15.

Oconee County's Jackie May won the girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle with a 27.08 and the 50-yard butterfly with a 29.73.

Jessica McCrillis of the Vidalia Swim Team won the girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke with a 30.95 and and the 50-yard butterfly with a 29.11.

Erin Paschal of Oconee County took the gold medal in the girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke with a 33.34 and the 100-yard individual medley with a 1:05.64.

Bo Hatchett of the Habersham Rapids Swim Team won the boys 13-14 100-yard individual medley with a 59.37 and the 50-yard backstroke with a 27.70.

Other gold medal winners on Saturday were:

Margaret Boyette, Oconee County, girls 11-12, 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.09.

Sarah Johns, Monroe County, girls 13-14 100-yard freestyle.

Patrick Self, Americus Blue Tide, boys 13-14 100-yard freestyle, 55:47.

Ashley Smith, Statesboro-Bulloch County, girls 15-18 100-yard freestyle, 58.93.

Chelsie Chancey, Ware County, girls 11-12, 50-yard freestyle, 27.07.

Leah Hanson, Habersham Rapids, girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 26.17.

Chris Chow, Catoosa-Ringgold, boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke, 36.99.

Perry Brown, Cairo-Grady Swim Team, boys 13-14 50-yard breaststroke, 31.82.

Alison Lota, Statesboro-Bulloch County, girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke, 33.95.

Zach Webber, Catoosa-Ringgold, boys 15-18, 50-yard breaststroke, 31.21.

Oconee County girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay team, 2:15.76.

Catoosa-Ringgold boys 11-12 200-yard medley relay team, 2:19.34.

Vidalia Swim Team girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay team, 2:08.38.

Wayne County Piranhas boys 13-14 200-yard medley relay team, 2:10.80.

Oconee County girls 15-18 200-yard medley relay 2:10.80.

Catoosa-Ringgold boys 15-18 200-yard medley relay team, 1:56.25.

Brett Roberson, Catoosa-Ringgold, boys 11-12 100-yard individual medley, 1:12.71.

Devon Fuller, Habersham Rapids, girls 15-18 100-yard individual medley, 1:07.87.

Kyle Johnson, Riptide YMCA, boys 15-18 100-yard individual medley, 1:00.25.

Lindsey Monroe, Ware County, girls 11-12, 50-yard backstroke, 33.06.

Clancey Windham, Oconee County, girls 15-18, 50-yard backstroke, 31.75.

Dustin Harrell, Cairo-Grady County, boys 15-18, 50-yard backstroke, 27.21.

Brittany Clifford, Catoosa-Ringgold, girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly, 29.86.

Logan Harper, Douglas Swim Team, boys 15-18 50-yard butterfly, 26.54.

Oconee County girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:58.77.

Catoosa-Ringgold, boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay team, 2:02.79.

Vidalia Swim Team girls 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay team, 1:57.27.

Wayne County boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay team, 1:57.33.

Oconee County girls 15-18 girls 200-yard freestyle relay team, 1:54.48.

Catoosa-Ringgold boys 15-18 200-yard freestyle relay tea, 1:40.32.

Moultrie-Colquitt County Parks and Recreation Department interim director Phil Gregory said the meet went smoothly and avoided weather-related delays.

"There was a lot of effort by a lot of people to make this successful," Gregory said.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you