3-19.DANDRE MCMILLIAN, ISAIAH THOMAS.jpg

Dandre McMilllian and Isaiah Thomas compete on one of Colquitt County’s 4x100-meter relay teams and on the 4x200 relay team.

Colquitt County’s 4x100-meter relay team posted the second-fastest time in the state in Saturday’s track meet at Thomas County Central.

The Packers foursome included Sihiem King, Marquan Greene, Todd Boyd and Maleek Lewis.

Boyd also had three outstanding individual finishes at the meet, placing second in the 200 meters with a time of 22.46; placing fourth in the 100 meters with a time of 10.95; and coming in fourth in the long jump at 21 feet, 7 inches.

Lewis finished sixth in the 200 meters with a time of 23.03.

Also for the Colquitt County boys team, Dominique Hall was fourth in the 400 meters with a 52.24 and Jay Woods ran a 54:09.

In the 800 meters, Enrique Aguilar ran a 2:18 and Chris Starling turned in a time of 2:22.

In the 1,600 meters, Austin Castleberry ran a 6:24.

Latravious Thomas ran a 45.07 and Alex Henry a 45.39 in the 300-meter hurdles.

The Packers other 4x100 team of Isaiah Thoms, Alex Henry, Jay Woods and Dandre McMillian ran a 44.85.

Quan Patillo finished sixth in the high jump with a 5-foot, 10-inch jump.

Woods was seventh in the triple jump at 42 feet.

Bull Barge had a 39-foot, 2 inches and Quinton Hampton had a 37 feet, 10 inches in the shot put.

In the 3,200 meters, Sa’vonte Wilson ran a 11:35 and Ahmari Lewis ran a 12:01.

The Packers 4x200 relay team of Isaiah Thomas, Dandre McMillian, Drez Fuller and Alex Henry ran a 1:58.

Ja’Kiya Sloan was first in the long jump for the Colquitt County girls with a 16-foot, 4-inch effort.

Takiyah Henry had a jump of 13 feet, 2 inches.

In the 100 meters, JaKiya Sloan ran a 13.80 and Marshall ran a 13.90.

the 200 meters and Takiyah Henry ran  29.63.

In the 400 meters, Takera Powell and Alexis Young each ran a 1:12. Tiffany Carruthers ran the 800 meters in a 4:02 and the 1,600 meters in 8:52.

Orion Wilson turned in a time of 57.32 in the 300-meter hurdles.

In the 4x400, the team of Katera Powell, Za’Nautica Wheeler, JaQuala Hardy and Alexis Young was seventh with a 4:58. Marshall was fourth in the hight jump at 4 feet, 6 inches. The Lady Packers 4x200 relay team of Shaveka Crawford, Karmisa Clark, JaQuala Hardy and Kambrea Peterson ran a 2:09.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you