MOULTRIE -- The Colquitt County middle schools tennis teams tuned up for Saturday's conference tournament with victories over Bainbridge and Coffee.

On Monday in Bainbridge, Colquitt's boys won 5-0 and the girls won 3-2.

Chris Harvin won at No. 1 singles for Colquitt's boys, 8-3. At No. 2, Ryan Sherling won 8-5. And at No. 3 singles, Zach Clifton won 8-0.

The Packers swept doubles as well, with Brandon Oaks and Blake Jenkins winning 8-3 at No. 1, and Jacob Tompkins and Reed Whitaker winning 8-4 at No. 2.

In extra doubles matches, Christian Edwards and Russ DeMott lost 7-8; Trey Jones and John Barber won 8-6; Dillon Underwood and Brandon Oaks won 8-3; and Jonathan Cauthen and Lee Veasey won 8-3.

Colquitt's Alexa Isaacs lost at No. 1 singles against Bainbridge, 0-8; Laura Murphy, at No. 2, lost 3-8; but Kate Reeves won 8-5.

Colquitt swept the doubles matches with Cara McCalley and Carli Hester winning at No. 1 8-4, and Rachel Tucker and Ashton Eunice winning at No. 2, 8-2.

"We were down 2-0 against Bainbridge and Kate Reeves and our two doubles teams came through with big wins," coach Keith Hall said.

In extra doubles matches, Ivey Jane Reeves and Constance Terrell won 8-3; Jana Harvin and Laura Robinson won 8-2; Caroline Rogers and Carson Singletary lost 0-8; and Amy Peek and Carson Singletary won 8-5.

Both the boys and girls teams defeated Coffee 5-0 last Friday.

For the boys, Chris Harvin won at No. 1 singles, 8-1; Sherling won at No. 2, 8-4; and Clifton won at No. 3, 8-0.

Oaks and Jenkins won at No. 1 doubles, 8-3, and Tompkins and Whitaker won at No. 2 8-1.

In extra doubles matches, Edwards and DeMott lost 2-6; Jones and Barber lost 8-9 (3-7); Underwood and Cauthen won 6-4; and Whitaker and Veasey won 6-3.

At No. 1 singles for the girls team against Coffee, Isaacs won 8-1; Murphy won 8-0 at No. 2; and Kate Reeves won 8-1 at No. 3.

At No. 1 doubles, McCalley and Hester won 8-0, and at No. 2, Tucker and Eunice also won 8-0.

In extra matches, Terrell and Ivey Jane Reeves won 8-6; Harvin and Robinson won 6-4; Rogers and Singletary won 6-1; and Peek and Singletary won 8-2.

In last week's meeting with Tift County, each one of the team members played singles and doubles.

Tift County won the girls singles competition 11-5, with Katie Weilbrenner, Cara McCalley, Ivey Jane Reeves, Ashton Eunice and Carli Hester picking up victories.

Tift County took the girls doubles as well, winning 3-4-1. Eunice and Tucker, Terrell and Ivey Jane Reeves and Robinson and Harvin got victory.

Singletary and Rogers battled to a 2-2 tie.

Tift County won the boys singles competition 9-5.

Colquitt County victories went to Oaks, Jenkins, Underwood, DeMott and Cauthen.

Colquitt won the doubles competition against Tift County, 4-3. Getting victories were Harvin and Clifton, Sherling and Jenkins, Tompkins and Whitaker, and Cauthen and Veasey.

The middle school teams also will play at Valdosta on Thursday and will meet Bainbridge on the Jim Buck Goff courts next Tuesday.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you