FOUR MOULTRIE SHARKS.jpg

Among the Moultrie Sharks who will compete in today’s District III swim meet in Tifton will be, from left, Meredith Kirbo, Henry Matney, Sarah Harrell and Kaitlyn Mitchell.

The Moultrie Sharks Swim Team will have the top-seeded swimmer in seven events in the GRPA District III Swim Meet, which will be held today at the Baldwin Drive Pool in Tifton.

Swimmers will be trying to qualify for the state meet, which will be held July 20-21, also in Tifton.

The top three finishers in each event will advance.

The Sharks will have 33 swimmers entered in individual events.

The Moultrie team also will have eight relay teams competing in the meet.

Swimmers can enter two individual and two relay events.

Austin Vines and Meg Howell will be the top seeds in both of their individual events.

Jonathan Ladson, Case Gregory and Caroline Chapura also will top-seeded in events today.

Vines will take a seeded time of 23.68 into the 15-18 boys 50-yard freestyle event.

His seed time in the 50-yard backstroke is 27.40.

Vines also will swim on the 200-yard medley and freestyle relay teams.

Howell’s seed time in the 7-8 girls 25-yard freestyle is 18.38.  Her seed time in the 25-yard backstroke is 22.63.

She also will swim on the 100-yard medley relay and freestyle relay teams.

Ladson will be the top seed in the 9-10 boys 25-yard freestyle with a tim of 16.57.

He also will swim in the 50-yard freestyle event, where he will be seeded third.

Gregory will be top-seeded in the 7-8 boys 25-yard backstroke with a time of 23.64. He also will be the lone swimmer in the 100-yard individual medley.

Chapura’s time as the top seed in the 7-8 girls butterfly is 30.06.

She also will be entered in the 25-yard freestyle and will swim in the 100-yard medley and 100-yard freestyle relay events.

Also swimming for the Sharks today will be:

• Andy Alekseichuk, 15-18 boys, 50-yard butterfly, 50-yard breaststroke, 18-and-under boys 200 medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Alison Bell, 7-8 girls 25-yard backstroke, 25-yard freestyle, 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle relay.

• Rachel Bostick, 15-18 girls 50-yard butterfly, 50-yard breaststroke, 200-yard medley relay, 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Mollie Brown, girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke.

• Madison Chapman, 13-14 girls 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke.

• Savana Chapman, 15-18 girls 50-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle, 18-and-under 200-yard medley relay, 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Emily Chapura, 11-12 girls, 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard backstroke.

• Jaycee Cornelius, 7-8 girls 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke.

• Cameron Crosby, 11-12 boys 100-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle.

• Caroline Harrell, 9-10 girls 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke.

• Sarah Harrell, 11-12 girls 100-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Austin Hawkins, 15-18 boys 50-yard butterfly, 50-yard backstroke, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Meredith Kirbo, 11-12 girls 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly.

• Ellie Ladson, 9-10 girls 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke events.

• Meg Ladson, 11-12 girls 50-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Vivi Larson, 15-18 girls 100-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Henry Matney, 11-12 boys 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke.

• William Matney, 15-18 boys 50-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Marshall McCranie, 7-8 boys 25-yard breaststroke, 25-yard backstroke.

• William McQueen, 7-8 boys 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke.

• Kaitlyn Mitchell, 11-12 girls 100-yard individual medley, 50-yard breaststroke, 200-yard medley relay, 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Patti Mitchell, 11-12 girls 100-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Sydney Parson, 9-10 girls 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard backstroke.

• Carlton Paulk, 13-14 boys 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke.

• Alexis Pritchett, 15-18 girls 50-yard breaststroke, 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Shelby Reed, 7-8 girls 25-yard backstroke, 25-yard freestyle, 100-yard medley relay, 100-yard freestyle relay.

• Carter Schwalls, 13-14 girls 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke.

• Kaitlyn Sweat, 7-8 girls 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you